Growth Update!
Monday, February 08, 2010 | 6 comments

It's been two months since the last update! Sorry for the hiatus, lovelies. We'll be updating more frequently now. Anyway, I am one month away from my first year ful...

Read full entry →

As we all may or may not know, Jojoba is a very popular oil among the hair care forum members. Why? Not only is this oil amazing for sealing, but it also has a chemical makeup that is very reminiscent of the human sebum. Interesting, no? Each molecule in the oil contains a fatty acid and a fatty alcohol. This oil and its derivatives (jojoba esters, isopropyl jojobate and jojoba alcohol) are used hair care products all the time because of its healing abilities. So, next time you stop by your nearest health food store, be sure to pick it up. You won't be sorry! Oh, by the way, it's pronounced HO-HO-BAH.


Post a Comment