Growth Update!
Monday, February 08, 2010 | 6 comments

It's been two months since the last update! Sorry for the hiatus, lovelies. We'll be updating more frequently now. Anyway, I am one month away from my first year ful...

Read full entry →

Arginine is used to adjust the pH (acidity) of the product. It is made from sugarcane. Arginine has the added advantage of improving the blood flow when applied to the skin.

Glyceryl Oleate

This modern 100% botanically derived ingredient combines gentle skin-friendly cleansing properties with the ability to help the hair retain its natural oils and moisture. The sunflower oil derived oleate also aids detangling.

Lauryl Glucoside
Lauryl glucoside is another 100% plant-derived mild cleanser. It is significantly milder to the skin than its more commonly used cousin, decyl glucoside.

Lavender Oil
Lavender oil has both aroma therapeutic and skin improving properties. It is useful to alleviate stress and anxiety. Headaches respond well to the application of lavender. Its anti-inflammatory and soothing properties have a balancing effect on the skin. Great for scalp massages when diluted with a carrier oil.

Macadamia Oil
Macadamia oil is cold-pressed from the nuts of Australian macadamia trees. Macadamia oil is the 'creme de la creme' of nut oils. It is very similar in composition to skin sebum, and is therefore very gentle and absorbed rapidly into the skin, giving a silky luxurious feel.

Oat Protein
A soluble form of oats containing 23% oligosaccharides and 3% protein. A soothing botanical moisturizer for the hair and scalp. Retains up to 50% more moisture then comparable proteins.

Orange Flower Water
Orange flower water is non-irritant and may be used on the skin where there is irritation or redness. Orange flower essence acts on a cellular level, stimulating the elimination of old cells and the growth of new ones. It is said to be useful for dry, damaged & broken skin.

Orange Oil
Sweet orange oil is extracted from the peel of oranges. It has antiseptic and anti-inflammatory properties when applied to the skin.

Panama Bark
Panama bark is the richest botanical source of natural saponins, nature's own cleansers. They are so gentle in their action that they are used by museums to cleanse fragile ancient cloth. Panama bark has a soothing effect, which can ease the itching caused by skin afflictions.

Rich Amino Acids
Rice amino acids is an all-natural plant-based moisturizer with an inherent attraction to the skin and hair. It is able to penetrate the hair cuticle to soften the hair and improve hair manageability.

Rosehip Oil
Rosehip oil is a potent source of essential fatty acids, which are well-known ingredients for improving the elasticity and resilience of the skin. Our rosehip oil is 100% pure and from certified organic clean seed.

Rosemary Oil
Rosemary oil has been shown to strengthen mental clarity and awareness. It has long been used in hair care formulations due to its beneficial effects on hair and scalp health and vitality.

Sandalwood Oil
This high purity richly fragrant oil has been proven to be active against a range of bacteria, and skin conditions such as acne. The oil has also been shown to have significant anti-inflammatory qualities.

Shea Butter
Shea butter is extracted from an African tree. It has a proven biological activity in humans and has been used as a natural alternative to corticosteroid ointments. It is ideal for use on dry or fragile skins and is suitable for those with skin sensitivities such as dermatitis or psoriasis. It is anti-inflammatory and leaves the skin more supple, less flaccid, less wrinkled and soft. Great choice as a moisturizer.

Sodium Ascorbyl Phosphate
Sodium ascorbyl phosphate is pro-Vitamin C, it releases Vitamin C in the skin. It is used instead of Vitamin C (ascorbic acid) due to its far superior stability. Pro-Vitamin C protects skin cells by scavenging and destroying aggressive oxidizing agents and free radicals in the skin. It promotes skin elasticity by enhancing collagen formation. Vitamin C works to protect the skin, promoting its development and appearance.

Sorbitol is by far the most suitable humectant (able to attract water to themselves) for use in products to be left on the skin, such as moisturizers. It is light and non-sticky, and not so strong in attracting moisture to itself that it draws moisture out of the deep layers of the skin. Sorbitol is made from GMO-free maize. It is best used in skin products in synergistic combination with low levels of palm glycerin.

Sucrose Cocoate
Sucrose cocoate is an extremely mild, non-ionic cleanser made entirely from sugar cane and coconut oil. It is a sophisticated ingredient, which has powerful anti-irritant properties.

Tocopheryl Acetate (Vitamin E)
Tocopheryl acetate is a stable form of Vitamin E extracted from soybeans. Dermatologists recommend Vitamin E for a large number of skin diseases and sensitivities for it's ability to help soothe and promote the health of the skin. Vitamin E works to soften skin and reduce the appearance of facial lines and wrinkles. Great for the scalp.

(via The Purist Company)


Post a Comment